Regional Developmental Program Field Offices

The Bureau of Supports for People with Intellectual Disabilities directs the fiscal and program planning, management and oversight of all intellectual disability program operations including state operated facilities and community intellectual disability programs.

Contact Information:

Sheila Theodorou, Director
Bureau of Supports for People with Intellectual Disabilities
Health and Welfare Bldg, 4th floor
Harrisburg, PA 17105
Phone: 717-772-4879

Angela Fortney, Director
Division of Community Services
Health and Welfare Bldg, 4th floor
Harrisburg, PA 17105
Phone: 717-346-1181

Ron Melusky, Director
Division of Program Management
Health and Welfare Bldg, 4th floor
Harrisburg, PA 17105
Phone: 717-783-5661

Gregory Cherpes, M.D.
Medical Director
Piatt Place, 301 Fifth Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: 412-258-3549

Regional Offices:

Central Regional Program Manager

Denise Sloand
P.O. Box 2675
Harrisburg, PA 17105
Phone: 717-772-6507
Fax Number: 717-772-6483

Counties/Joinders Represented: Adams/York, Bedford/Somerset, Blair, Cambria, Centre, Columbia/Montour/Union/Snyder, Cumberland/Perry, Dauphin, Franklin/Fulton, Huntingdon/Mifflin/Juniata, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lycoming/Clinton, Northumberland

Northeast Regional Program Manager

Robert Conklin
Rm. 315 Scranton State Office Bldg.
100 Lackawanna Ave
Scranton, PA 18503
Phone: 570-963-4749
Fax Number: 570-963-3177

Counties/Joinders Represented: Berks, Bradford/Sullivan, Carbon/Monroe/Pike, Lehigh, Luzerne/Wyoming, Northampton, Schuylkill, Susquehanna/Lackawanna, Tioga, Wayne


Southeast Regional Program Manager

Rochelle Zaslow
801 Market Street, Suite 5071
Philadelphia, PA 19107
Phone: 215-560-2245
Fax Number: 215-560-3043

Counties/Joinders Represented: Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, Philadelphia


Western Regional Program Manager

Michele O'Toole 
Piatt Place, Room 4900
301 Fifth Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phone: 412-565-5144
Fax Number: 412-565-5479

Counties/Joinders Represented: Allegheny, Armstrong/Indiana, Beaver, Butler, Cameron/Elk, Clarion, Clearfield/Jefferson, Crawford, Erie, Fayette, Forest/Warren, Greene, Lawrence, McKean, Mercer, Potter, Venango, Washington, Westmoreland

State Centers:

Kevin Dressler, Director
Bureau of State Operated Facilities (ODP)
Health and Welfare Building
Room 501
Harrisburg, PA 17105
Phone: 717-425-5686

Nicole Ferrebee-Phillips, Director
Ebensburg Center
Cambria County
4501 Admiral Peary Highway
P.O. Box 600
Ebensburg, PA 15931
Phone: 814-472-0200

Shirley Pickens, Director
Polk Center
Venango County
1 Lakewood Circle North
P.O. Box 94
Polk, PA 16342
Phone: 814-432-0213

Mark Georgetti, Director
White Haven Center
Luzerne County
827 Oley Valley Rd
White Haven, PA 18661
Phone: 570-443-4200

Gerald Goessel, Acting Director
Hamburg Center
Berks County
Old Route 22
PO Box 1000
Hamburg, PA 19526
Phone: 610-562-6001

Holly Snyder, Director
Selinsgrove Center
Snyder County
1000 Route 522
Selinsgrove, PA 17870
Phone: 570-372-5601

 County map of Pennsylvania showing the location of each Regional Development Program State Center.